Historia y Mapas

Blog sobre mapas antiguos y descubrimientos geográficos

Why the equator is correctly located on Juan de la Cosa’s map of 1500

leave a comment »

Detail of Juan de la Cosa's planisphere of 1500. The equator (thick red line) intersects South America (in green) at roughly the correct position.

Detail of Juan de la Cosa’s planisphere of 1500. The equator (thick red line) intersects South America (in green) at roughly the correct place.

 

The map made by Juan de la Cosa in 1500 is famous for being the oldest extant depiction of the Americas. One of its intriguing details is that it shows the equator at the correct location, close to the mouths of the Amazon river. Last month I sent an email to the ISHMap listserv explaining how, in my opinion, La Cosa was able to get latitude data for the South American coast and therefore draw the equator at the right place. I now publish the email here so that it can be accessed by a wider audience.

 

Dear all,

It was a pleasure to read Joaquim Gaspar’s article in the latest issue of Terrae Incognitae. I liked how he numerically quantified a phenomenon that had so far been described only qualitatively: the evolution of Caribbean latitudes in early 16th-century Spanish and Portuguese maps.
I had a comment though on one statement found in page 21: “As for the southern part of the region, no historical source mentions the determination of latitudes by astronomical methods along the northern coast of South America, although the position of the equator relative to the mainland is approximately correct, more so on the Cantino planisphere than on the Juan de la Cosa planisphere.” I think there exists at least one such source, and I communicated it to the author by private e-mail. We both then agreed that it would be good to share the discussion with the ISHM list in case somebody else finds it useful and/or wants to chime in with additional information.
The source I am referring to is the De orbe novo by chronicler Pietro Martyr d’Anghiera, better known in English as the Decades of the New World. The first Decade was officially published in Seville in 1511 (it had previously been pirated by several Italian printers), and seven more followed until Martyr’s death in 1526. They narrate the early Spanish expeditions to the Indies mostly based on reports from explorers.

Martyr, an Italian humanist, often discusses recent geographical discoveries under the light of classical cosmography. He pays particular attention to astronomical data reported from the newly found lands, like relative lengths of day and night or the height of the Polar Star, which help pinpoint latitudes. In the first Decade he mentions eight observations of the Pole Star by Spanish explorers, which are detailed in the table at the end of this email. Three of them are of particular importance to Gaspar’s article as they relate to the position of the equator and are prior to La Cosa’s planisphere of 1500.

In a few cases Martyr reports precise latitude values based on the north star: 36º for Seville, 32º for Madeira, 5º at a point of Columbus’s third voyage and again 5º in Paria. As the Spaniards got closer to the equator, however, the method of determining latitude by measuring the position of the Pole Star (and those near it) reached its practical limit. This happened in Peralonso Niño’s expedition of 1499 to South America, which Martyr says got so close to the equator that “the stars the mark the north pole disappeared” and so “it was not possible to calculate precisely the polar degrees” In another trip that took place almost simultaneously, led by Vicente Yáñez Pinzón, Martyr reports the two locations at which the Pole Star was observed to disappear and then appear again. This allows us to know that Pinzón’s expedition entered the southern hemisphere after having sailed around 300 leagues southwest from Santiago, one of the Cape Verde islands, and after exploring the northern coast of today’s Brazil, crossed back into the northern hemisphere at a place slightly to the north of a region they called Marina tombal or Mariatambal. They described that region as a place where “several swift rivers (…) came together (…) and flowed into the sea. A number of islands dotted this sea, which are described as remarkable for their fertility and numerous population”; most likely the mouths of the Amazon.

Both Niño and Pinzón sailed back to Spain in time for their information to be incorporated into the map that Juan de la Cosa drew in 1500. Actually Pinzón is the only explorer mentioned in it by name. The equator on this map crosses the South American coast slightly to the north of the mouth of two rivers, each of which mouths is dotted with islands (see image); very consistent therefore with the place at which Martyr reports Pinzón’s men again sighted the Pole Star. It would be interesting to discuss the other data point reported by Pinzón via Martyr for the equator, 300 leagues SW of Santiago, but this email would then become too long.
In conclusion, the first Decade of Martyr’s De orbe novo supports the idea that latitudes were indeed astronomically determined by early Spanish explorers of America. In particular, the position of the equator was ascertained based on the visibility of the Pole Star. It is also interesting to note that Martyr never mentions the other 16th-century astronomical method for latitude, based on the position of the Sun. This suggests that Spaniards did not master or trust that particular method, which however had the advantage of working well in the southern hemisphere. Martyr mentions one southern latitude in the first Decade (7ºS for the westernmost extremity of South America) but does not say how the value was arrived at.

In the second Decade, first published in 1516, Martyr affirms that later on the Spaniards made several determinations of latitude up until the foundation of Santa María la Antigua del Darién, in 1510. He gives only one numerical data: 8ºN for Veragua, a region that corresponds roughly to today’s Costa Rica, which lies between parallels 8ºN and 11ºN. My question for Joaquim is: Could this quite accurate value be one of the reasons why the anonymous 1519 planisphere shows lower absolute errors in latitude than earlier works?

Best regards,

Luis Robles
Decade, chapter Expedition, date Mentions of latitude

(English text taken from the 1912 edition by MacNutt; Latin text from the 1530 edition)

I, 2
Exploration of the Cannibal islands by Melchior, ca. 1494 “on this voyage the Spaniards never reached the equator, for they constantly beheld on the horizon the polar star, which served them as guide”

In Latin: “ipsi vero aequinoctialem nunquam tetigere, quandoquidem arcticum polum semper habuere ducem: & ab horizonte semper eleuatum.”

I, 6 Columbus’s third voyage, 1498 “at Seville, according to the mariners’ report, the north star rises to the 36th degree”
idem idem “at Madeira it [the north star] is in the 32d [degree]”
idem idem “the Admiral quickly left the [Cape Verde] archipelago behind, and sailed 480 miles towards the west-south-west. (…) The pole star was then at an elevation of five degrees”
idem idem “The Admiral declares that in the whole of that region the day constantly equals the night. The north star is elevated as in Paria to five degrees  above the horizon, and all the coasts of that newly discovered country are on the same parallel.”
I, 8 Peralonso Niño’s exploration of South America’s north coast, 1499/1500 “Each evening the stars which mark the north pole disappeared, so near is that region to the equator; but it was not possible to calculate precisely the polar degrees”
I, 9 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón’s exploration of South America’s north coast, 1499-1500 [from the island of Santiago] “they sailed before the south-west wind for about three hundred leagues, after which they lost sight of the north star”
idem idem “The natives call that entire region Mariatambal. (…) Continuing their march, directly north, but always following the windings of the coast, the Spaniards again sighted the polar star.”
II, 7 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón’s exploration of northern Brazil, 1499-1500 (kind of flash-back by Martyr)
“he reached the extreme point of the continent (…) this point in the New World lies within the seventh degree”
II, 10 not specified “The Spaniards made different calculations up to the time when they were established at Darien”

In Latin the meaning is clearer: “Habent ergo Castellani variā graduū eleuationem, donec ad Darienem statuta earum terrarū sedem primariā veniatur.”

idem idem “they abandoned Veragua, where the north star stood eight degrees above the horizon”

Written by Luis A. Robles Macías

2 junio, 2015 at 4:32 pm

Shedding light on the discovery of North America

leave a comment »

Fragment of Ayala's 1498 letter that reports Cabot's voyages.

Fragment of Ayala’s 1498 letter that reports Cabot’s voyages.

Versión en español

In 1497, Italian explorer Giovanni Caboto (John Cabot in English) sailed back to England with the news that he had discovered the coast of what is called North America nowadays. Cabot obtained from King Henry VII the command of a new expedition to those lands and set out in 1498 with five ships, one of which was wrecked by a storm and had to take refuge in Ireland.

We know these data mainly thanks to an encrypted letter that diplomat Pedro de Ayala sent from London to the monarchs of Castile and Aragon. The letter was discovered in the Archive of Simancas, Spain, in 1860 by independent researcher Gustav Bergenroth, who had to fight off the mistrust of the head of the Archive towards a foreigner who wanted access to the secrets of the history of Spain. Since then, Ayala’s letter has been deciphered, transcribed and translated into several languages. Unfortunately, Bergenroth’s premature death and the text’s complexity (in old Spanish, mostly ciphered and without punctuation) led to numerous transcription mistakes and inaccurate interpretations that confounded Cabot’s biography for decades.

Thanks to the progressive digitalization of Spain’s state archives, a couple of years ago I got access to high-resolution images of Ayala’s letter and was able to decipher it by myself. The resulting study, with a revised transcription and translation of the text, was published in the Spanish-language journal Revista de Indias. I have now completed an English version as well, and made it freely available from Academia.edu.

I hope this publication will at last hammer the nail on several aspects of Cabot’s adventures that had been somewhat controversial so far, in particular: 1) Cabot did not arrive in England in 1491 but several years later; 2) Spanish clergyman Bernardo Buil did not take part in Cabot’s voyage; 3) Ayala did not send any map along with his letter, and therefore Spanish cartographer Juan de la Cosa must have used another source for the English discoveries shown in his world map; and 4) nothing in Ayala’s letter suggests that Cabot might have reached Cuba in his 1497 voyage, as has been speculated by certain historians.

Link to full article:
Revised transcription of Pedro de Ayala’s 1498 report about English voyages of exploration

Exposición virtual “Andalucía: la imagen cartográfica de la antigüedad a nuestros días”

leave a comment »

Este mes ha cumplido cinco años en línea una de las mejores exposiciones virtuales de mapas antiguos que conozco: Andalucía: la imagen cartográfica de la antigüedad a nuestros días. Como su nombre indica, la muestra recorre las maneras en las que el territorio de esta comunidad autónoma española ha sido plasmado en mapas a lo largo de los dos últimos milenios. Además de la riqueza y diversidad de las piezas mostradas, y de la rica historia que se adivina detrás detrás de ellas, la exposición virtual destaca porque pocas veces se combinan como en este caso una interfaz sencilla, textos de calidad e imágenes de muy alta resolución en las que se pueden pasar horas haciendo zoom para apreciar hasta los más recónditos detalles.

La exposición virtual es el reflejo digital de una exposición física organizada por el Centro de Estudios Andaluces de la Junta de Andalucía que se inauguró en marzo de 2010 en Granada y que desde entonces ha visitado Jaén, Almería, Córdoba, Cádiz y Sevilla. Si alguien desea instalarla en otra localidad, puede solicitarlo a través de la web de dicho centro.

Como los protagonistas indiscutibles de la muestra son los mapas, a modo de homenaje dedico el resto de esta entrada a detalles curiosos de algunos de ellos.

Mapa del al-Istajri. Gibraltar y Córdoba

El peñón de Gibraltar, representado como una montaña triangular, y la ciudad de Córdoba (gran círculo rojo) son los protagonistas de la representación de la península Ibérica en este colorido mapa del siglo X, obra del persa al-Istajri.

 

Atlas del Escorial. Detalle de la zona de Antequera.

Detalle de la zona de Antequera en la hoja 2 del Atlas del Escorial, borrador manuscrito de hacia 1550. Me llama la atención el nombre de una venta cercana llamada “del trabuco“, siglos antes de que esta comarca se hiciese famosa por el uso del arma del mismo nombre.

 

Piri Re'is Kitab-i-Bahriye. Almería.

También del siglo XVI es el precioso atlas portulano del turco Piri Re’is. La imagen muestra la bahía de Almería, con el cabo de Gata en la esquina inferior derecha.

 

Hispalensis conventus Chaves-Ortelius. Detalle desembocadura Guadalquivir.

En 1579 Abraham Ortelius publicó en Amberes un detallado y preciso mapa del arzobispado de Sevilla realizado por Jerónimo de Chaves. Este detalle del mapa muestra uno de los nudos estratégicos del mundo en aquellos tiempos en que las riquezas de América llegaban a Europa principalmente a través de los puertos de Sanlúcar de Barrameda y Sevilla.  El océano está decorado con un combate entre galeras y veleros y, como detalle curioso, una leyenda en latín que afirma que en la desembocadura del Guadalquivir estuvo antiguamente Tartessos, cuya localización sigue siendo un enigma hoy día.

 

Cuando se trazó este mapa, en 1748, las poblaciones del estuario del Tinto y el Odiel no atravesaban su mejor momento. Lejos quedaban las épocas en que sus marinos recorrían las costas africanas y americanas en busca de botín, y faltaban aun siglos para que surgiesen algunos de los elementos que dominan el paisaje hoy día: el Polo Químico y las poblaciones turísticas de Punta Umbría (de la que sí aparece una “Torre de Humbría”) y Mazagón.

 

Written by Luis A. Robles Macías

29 marzo, 2015 at 2:12 pm

Arrojando luz sobre el descubrimiento de Norteamérica

with one comment

Fragmento de la carta de Ayala relativo a las expediciones de Caboto.

Fragmento de la carta de Ayala de 1498 relativo a las expediciones de Caboto.

En 1497 el navegante italiano Giovanni Caboto (Juan Caboto para los españoles, John Cabot para los ingleses) regresó a Inglaterra con la noticia de haber descubierto costas de la actual Norteamérica y logró que el rey Enrique VII le encargase una nueva expedición a aquellas tierras. Caboto partió en 1498 al mando de cinco barcos, de los cuales uno sufrió graves daños por una tormenta y tuvo que refugiarse en Irlanda.

Estos datos los conocemos principalmente gracias a una carta cifrada que el diplomático Pedro de Ayala envió desde Londres a los reyes de Castilla y Aragón. La carta fue descubierta en el Archivo General de Simancas en 1860 por el investigador Gustav Bergenroth, que tuvo que lidiar con los recelos del archivero a que un extranjero accediera a secretos de la historia de España. Desde entonces la misiva de Ayala ha sido descifrada, transcrita y traducida a varias lenguas. Por desgracia la prematura muerte de Bergenroth y la complejidad del texto (en gran parte cifrado, en castellano antiguo y sin signos de puntuación) generaron numerosos errores de transcripción y de interpretación de su contenido, que a su vez confundieron la biografía de Caboto durante décadas.

Gracias a la digitalización cada vez más completa de los archivos estatales españoles, hace un par de años logré acceso a imágenes en alta resolución de la carta de Ayala y pude descifrarla por mi cuenta. El estudio resultante, con la transcripción revisada y comentada del texto, ha aparecido publicado hoy en la Revista de Indias. Espero que sirva para aclarar de una vez por todas algunos flecos pendientes de la historia, en particular: 1) que Caboto no llegó a Inglaterra en 1491 sino varios años más tarde; 2) que el religioso español fray Buil no participó en el viaje de Caboto; 3) que Ayala no envió ningún mapa con su carta, por lo cual Juan de la Cosa debió basarse en otra fuente para reflejar los descubrimientos ingleses en su mapamundi; y 4) que no hay nada en la carta de Ayala que sugiera que Caboto hubiese alcanzado Cuba en su viaje de 1497, como algún historiador anglosajón ha llegado a especular.

Solsticio de verano en el Trópico

leave a comment »

/home/wpcom/public_html/wp-content/blogs.dir/e4d/17324312/files/2014/12/img_3633.jpg

Mientras la mitad norte del planeta se prepara para comenzar el invierno, en el Hemisferio Sur hoy es el solsticio de verano, el día más largo del año.

Esta semana estuve unos pocos kilómetros al norte del Trópico de Capricornio y hacia el mediodía pude comprobar el fenómeno de la sombra vertical: el Sol se encontraba justo en la cúspide de la bóveda celeste y todos los objetos daban sombra justo hacia abajo.

Los trópicos, esas líneas imaginarias que se dibujan en los mapas, son los lugares en que la sombra vertical ocurre sólo una vez al año. En la zona ínter tropical ocurre más de una vez mientras que fuera de los trópicos no ocurre nunca.

Written by Luis A. Robles Macías

21 diciembre, 2014 at 9:48 am

4 conferencias para 2015 en Europa

leave a comment »

El año que viene se van a concentrar en Europa varias conferencias muy interesantes sobre la historia de la cartografía y de los descubrimientos geográficos. Para los que tengan la suerte de poder asistir, apunto aquí los datos principales.

Conferencia Lugar Fechas Idiomas
IV Workshop Historia de la Cartografía Ibérica Barcelona 4 a 6 marzo español, portugués, catalán
56th Annual Meeting of the Society for the History of Discoveries Londres 8 a 11 julio inglés
26th International Conference on the History of Cartography Amberes 12 a 17 julio inglés
13th Symposium of the International Coronelli Society for the Study of Globes Dresde 23 a 26 septiembre alemán, inglés

 

Written by Luis A. Robles Macías

11 noviembre, 2014 at 6:28 am

Publicado en Historia de la cartografía

Tagged with ,

Charla de Chet van Duzer sobre la recepción de la Geografía de Ptolomeo

leave a comment »

Chet van Duzer comparando dos mapas de España, uno clásico y otro moderno, en un mismo manuscrito de Ptolomeo.

Chet van Duzer comparando dos mapas de España, uno clásico y otro moderno, en un mismo manuscrito de Ptolomeo.

El investigador independiente Chet van Duzer dio hoy una charla en la Universidad de Stanford titulada To Praise, and Yet to Modify: The Renaissance Reception of Ptolemy’s Geography (traducción: Elogiar y aun así modificar: La recepción renacentista de la Geografía de Ptolomeo), dentro de un ciclo dedicado a los manuscritos y la paleografía. Asistieron unas veinte personas, casi todas profesores.

Tras una breve descripción de la Geografía de Claudio Ptolomeo, Van Duzer explicó cómo, a finales del siglo XV y principios del XVI, la obra del alejandrino disfrutaba en Europa de gran prestigio. Se imprimieron muchas ediciones, sobre todo en Italia y Alemania, y hubo hombres de estado que se interesaron por su estudio. Y sin embargo algunos geógrafos de la época eran plenamente conscientes de que contenía graves errores y esto los ponía en un dilema: ¿cómo respetar la reputada herencia ptolemaica sin faltar por ello a la verdad geográfica? La parte más extensa de la charla de Van Duzer consistió en ilustrar algunas críticas, arreglos y mapas alternativos realizados por los diferentes editores y copistas de la Geografía, e incluso por los propios lectores. Algunos se limitaron a añadir notas a los mapas ptolemaicos en las que advertían de que alguna parte del mapa era errónea, por ejemplo el inexistente puente de tierra entre África y Asia. Otros iban más lejos y alteraban el trazado de los mapas para añadir tierras nuevas como Groenlandia, dibujar el golfo de Guinea en África o copiar perfiles costeros de cartas náuticas. En el caso más llamativo, un mapa de África (conservado actualmente en la JCB Library) fue repintado completamente para corregir su extremo meridional. Este solo fue revelado en los años 1980 mediante radiografías y, con más detalle, hace pocos años gracias a un análisis multiespectral del mapa.

En fin, algunos editores comenzaron a incorporar a sus Geografías “mapas modernos” al lado de los tomados directamente de Ptolomeo, llegando en algún caso a lo que Van Duzer denominó “realidades cartográficas paralelas”: se presentaban al lector dos versiones completas y contradictorias de la figura del mundo, la clásica y la moderna, y a él le quedaba la elección de creer en una o en otra. La fotografía aquí arriba muestra un ejemplo relativo a la península Ibérica.

La presentación estuvo muy bien ilustrada con imágenes detalladas de algunos de los ejemplares menos conocidos de la Geografía. Van Duzer, que es un gran experto en el tema con muchos libros y artículos a sus espaldas, supo mantener un nivel accesible que hizo la charla amena y fácil de seguir. En las preguntas y conversaciones posteriores a la presentación, se perfilaron varios temas que merecerían un estudio detallado. Se comentó que podría merecer la pena estudiar si la Geografía fue recibida de manera diferente en las distintas regiones de Europa. También sería deseable comparar las diferentes variantes que presentan las ediciones impresas y manuscritos de la Geografía, tanto en los valores de sus coordenadas como en el trazado de los mapas. Es un proyecto titánico pero que hoy día quizás sea abordable si se utiliza adecuadamente la tecnología digital para procesar las imágenes y las coordenadas de cada obra.

Written by Luis A. Robles Macías

6 noviembre, 2014 at 6:46 am

Seguir

Recibe cada nueva publicación en tu buzón de correo electrónico.